Heat pump for a 3 bed house: cost and running costs

The short answer

Updated 15 October 2026. Every figure on this page comes from our published model; see where our data comes from.

A heat pump for a 3 bed house is usually between 8 kW and 9.5 kW, depending on how the house is built. The tables on this page use a 3 bed semi, the typical case, and the last table compares the other kinds of 3 bed house. With average insulation a semi needs about 9 kW. Installers recorded a typical cost of £11,000 to £15,500 for a heat pump of that size under the Boiler Upgrade Scheme, with a median of £12,700. After the £7,500 grant, most pay £3,500 to £8,000.

What it costs

Size, and so price, follows how much heat the home loses. These are the typical size and the recorded installed cost for a 3 bed house at each level of insulation. The installed cost is the whole job as installers reported it to the scheme: the heat pump, hot water cylinder, labour and VAT, before the grant. Some homes also need larger radiators, which can add to it; see radiator sizing.

InsulationTypical sizeMedian installedMiddle half of installsMedian after £7,500 grant
Poorly insulated10 kW£13,300£11,500 to £16,000£5,800
Average9 kW£12,700£11,000 to £15,500£5,200
Well insulated7.5 kW£12,300£10,500 to £15,000£4,800
Recently retrofitted5.5 kW£11,700£10,000 to £14,000£4,200

Middle half of installs: the scheme's lower and upper quartile, scaled to each median. Homes replacing oil or LPG get £9,000 instead of £7,500 until March 2027.

What it costs to run

Running costs use the median efficiency measured across 428 heat pumps in the government's Electrification of Heat trial, at the Ofgem price cap for October to December 2026. The tariff matters more than almost anything else: see heat pump tariffs.

InsulationGas boilerHeat pump, standard rateHeat pump tariff, 18.7p
Poorly insulated£973£1,134£806
Average£877£937£666
Well insulated£745£726£516
Recently retrofitted£544£497£353

Which 3 bed house costs least to heat?

A 3 bed house is not one price, because the shape of the building changes how much heat it loses. Across the five kinds below the middle half of installs runs from £10,500 to £15,500, which is £3,000 to £8,000 after the £7,500 grant. In the government meter data a mid-terrace uses the least, about 8,820 kWh of heat a year, so it needs about 8 kW. A semi uses about 9,900 kWh and needs about 9 kW. A bungalow and a detached house, with more outside wall and roof, use about 10,350 and 10,530 kWh and need about 9.5 kW. On a 18.7p heat pump tariff the running cost follows: £593 a year for the mid-terrace, £666 for the semi and £708 for the detached house, against £781, £877 and £932 for gas.

Insulation moves the figure more than the shape does. The same semi needs about 10 kW when poorly insulated and about 7.5 kW once it is well insulated, which is why a retrofit plan puts insulation first. For one kind of house in detail see the guides for a 3 bed semi, 3 bed detached, 3 bed mid-terrace, end terrace and bungalow.

Compared with similar homes

Home, average insulationTypical sizeInstalled, middle halfHeat pump tariff running cost
3 bed semi9 kW£11,000 to £15,500£666
3 bed detached9.5 kW£11,000 to £15,500£708
3 bed mid-terrace8 kW£10,500 to £15,000£593
3 bed end-terrace8.5 kW£11,000 to £15,500£624
3 bed bungalow9.5 kW£11,000 to £15,500£696

For your own figures, use the heat pump calculator, or build a retrofit plan that puts insulation first and sizes the heat pump for the home after it.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a heat pump cost for a 3 bed house?

Typically £11,000 to £15,500 installed for a 9 kW heat pump, with a median of £12,700, from what installers recorded under the Boiler Upgrade Scheme in 2025/26. After the £7,500 grant that is £3,500 to £8,000, or £2,000 to £6,500 if you are replacing oil or LPG.

Is a heat pump cheaper to run than gas in a 3 bed house?

On a 18.7p heat pump tariff, yes: about £666 a year against £877 for gas with average insulation. On a standard electricity tariff it costs about £937, a little more than gas. Both figures are energy only; gas also carries a £108 a year standing charge you save if you cap the supply.

What size heat pump does a 3 bed house need?

About 9 kW with average insulation, and less once it is well insulated. The exact size comes from the room by room heat loss calculation an MCS installer must do. See our guide to heat pump sizes.

Data sources